Privacy &
Data Protection

Thank you for visiting Istion Yachting!

In a world of rising privacy concerns, Istion Yachting is highly committed to respecting your privacy and implementing measures to protect your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

From the moment you interact with us, either directly or through a third party, we gather information about you, be it over the phone, through email exchanges or through our websites, social media and competitions.

We never share nor reveal your personal information to any third parties, unless this is either mandated by applicable Law or required for the fulfillment of service, contractual obligations and legitimate interests. Even so, you at all times have the right to request from us that we delete your information to the extent of course that retaining such is not mandated by Law.

Please take the time to carefully go over this Privacy Notice, our Terms of Use and any supporting documents referred hereinto so you may have a clear understanding on the conditions you are agreeing to by browsing and using this website, ordering our products and services or otherwise interacting with us.

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have but should you feel you disagree with our policies or any terms & conditions thereof please feel free to not proceed with further use of our website and kindly understand that we may be prevented from accepting your yacht charter booking or purchase order.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 May 2018 and aims to inform you on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites, when you sign up to our newsletters and publications, follow us on social media, purchase a product or service from us or take part in a competition that we organize.

Our Privacy Policy Covers the following:

  1. Legal base & purpose of personal data processing

  2. How we collect personal data

  3. What Personal Data We Collect

  4. How we use personal data

  5. Where we store personal data

  6. Who we share personal data with

  7. Your rights to your personal information

Istion Yachting shall process your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and Greek National Law 4624/2019, and has taken all reasonable organizational, technical and security measures for the protection of personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, detection, loss or destruction.

In charge of data processing:

Full Name of Legal Entity: Istion Yachting Ltd.
Commercial Registry Number: 116968308000
Registered / Postal Address: 16 Ritsou Str. GR 17455, Athens, Greece
Telephone Number: 0030 210 98 11 515
Contact e-mail: privacy@istion.com

Your personal data is collected and processed on the basis of:

  • Your Consent given to us to process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you, providing you with quotations, communicating to you company news, promotional offers and other information related to our business.

  • Operational & Contractual Requirements for the purpose of entering into or performing any contractual agreement with you and fulfilling the contractual obligations arising thereof.

  • Legal Requirements imposed by regulations in force, as for the purposes of notification and registration which we are obliged to perform in compliance with legislative conditions for conducting the activity of yacht sales, of yacht chartering and of concluding yacht sale or charter agreements.

  • Other Legitimate Interest, as for the purpose of optimizing our product or service mix to provide you with services best-suited to your preferences, assessing your satisfaction from our services and from the yacht that you chartered, improving our website content, improving our business processes, marketing efforts, products and services.

As we collect information through many sources we have grouped them for your ease of reference by type of interaction and channels of enquiry and communication with us.

Direct interaction

Should you choose to

  • place a request for information

  • place an inquiry for products or services

  • pay for products or services through our website

  • subscribe to our newsletters and publications

  • sign up and participate to a competition, promotion or survey

  • give us feedback on our services and products

  • register to become a member of “W - Istion World” club membership program

  • interact with our company for any other purpose

then you may provide us personal data by,

  • filling-in forms through our websites

  • filling-in forms when visiting us at fairs

  • corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person or otherwise

Indirect Interactions:

We may receive personal data of yours from third parties such as your cooperating yacht sales broker or yacht charter broker or travel agency as when you will be placing an inquiry or order for our products or services through them.

Automated Technology Interactions:

By visiting and browsing our websites, we may automatically collect statistical and technical data that can identify your device and town but not you as a person. We collect this personal data by using server logs, cookies and data analytics technologies and services provided by third party suppliers such as Google based outside the EU. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

When following us on social media, the collection, processing, storage and use of your information is the responsibility of the social media provider, subject to the Privacy Policy of the respective social media platform. We can view information that you share via the social media platforms and platform providers provide us with analytics tools which we use for informational and marketing analysis purposes.

Should you be chartering a yacht, it is also possible that we may automatically collect yacht coordinates tracking information mainly for safety and emergency handling purposes but also so as to enhance the level of charter base service level you receive.

The amount and type of personal data we collect is at all times reasonable, necessary and maintained to the minimum requirement imposed by criterion of necessity for operational and contract performance, legal requirement or other legitimate interest per level of interaction.

Other than for the specific purposes agreed with you, any information collected can be processed and used without your knowledge or consent for legitimate purposes only, when this is required or permitted by Law.

The two principal uses of your information are Operational / Legal requirements and Marketing.

Operational & Legal Requirements

Commonly refer to when we need to,

  • respond to an inquiry or contact of other purpose that we have received from you

  • prepare a contract we are about to enter into with you

  • perform a contract we have entered with you or to render you a service or product you have ordered

  • comply with legal, statutory or regulatory obligations

  • serve or protect our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)

Marketing

Istion Yachting shall never sell or make otherwise available your personal information to any third party for the purposes of advertising.

We use information collected from you to,

  • improve our websites' content and functionality

  • perform internal marketing analysis

  • communicate offers and news which we believe will be of interest to you

If you have contacted us requesting information, or inquired for goods or services from us or subscribed to our newsletters or publications, or registered for a competition or promotion organized by us, or provided us with your contact details during a fair, or received goods or services from us and on condition that you have not opted out of such an activity then you may be receiving marketing communications from us.

Where we store your data

Your information is stored on our servers and protected physical storage locations in our head offices as well as servers owned by third parties as further explained below. We implement a variety of procedures and technologies including security equipment (controlled access technology and CCTV monitoring) and software (firewall, antivirus, data encryption) to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Just like almost any business worldwide we obtain business essential services such as e-mailing and data storage from external suppliers. We take great care in selecting only reputable trustworthy suppliers such as Google, Microsoft, Dropbox and Mailchimp especially because they process and store your data on servers of their own that are dispersed in many countries and so possibly located outside the country where you live or the European Economic Area (EEA).

Despite all reasonable measures being taken, it is well understood that no business can fully eliminate security risks associated with information.

How long we retain your data

Your personal data is retained for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or as mandated by applicable legislation and regulations (including tax and accounting requirements as well as purposes of an investigation or dispute).

You may at any time unsubscribe from our marketing activities (i.e. Newsletters and Publications) and we will immediately update your marketing preferences so you will no longer be receiving marketing activities from us. However, your personal data previously collected (including any e-mails exchanged) can and will be retained for legal and legitimate purposes (as when such information is pertinent to a previous product or service order of yours).


Sharing your information is strictly limited to serving legitimate purpose and Istion Yachting will never sell or otherwise make your information available to any third party for any purpose which lies beyond operational or legal requirement.

Your personal data will be accessible by our staff through a structured system of authorization and access levels whilst some of our staff may be accessing it from remote locations (as when in a marina). Our personnel receive training on Data Protection issues so that they have a good understanding of the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data and take great care to ensure that their handling practices minimize such risk (so for example, your printed charter documentation will move through the various stages required to obtain permit to sail always enclosed in company folder and will never be left unattended or accessible by unauthorized persons).

Your personal data will be shared by us on an as-necessary basis with service providers (e.g. IT provider, analytics companies, pay per click (PPC) and E-Newsletters services), operational partners (e.g. fleet operators, charter brokers, yacht owners, yacht crews, charter-base operators), other suppliers (for as long as they are required to provide you services or goods ordered through us) and competent authorities but the amount of your information shared will at all times be limited to the minimum required for the purpose it is intended to serve, always taking under consideration the nature and sensitivity of personal data.

Subject to applicable Law, you under certain circumstances have the right to request,

  • to access your personal data

  • to correct your personal data

  • to erase your personal data

  • to object processing of your personal data

  • to restrict processing of your personal data

  • to transfer your personal data to another company

  • to withdraw consent

  • to lodge a complaint

To receive more information or exercise any of your rights please contact us at privacy@istion.com . Before responding to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request whilst we will make best effort to respond within reasonable time. We normally do not require a fee so you may access your personal data (or process any other request pertinent to your personal data) but please keep in mind that a fee will need to be charged in cases of requests that are clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

This website is provided on an 'as is' basis and the information contained in it is for general information purposes only and subject to change without prior notice.

This website is not intended for children and we don't knowingly collect personal information from children. By using this website you confirm that you are over the age of 18; if you are aged under 16 you must seek your parent's/guardian's permission beforehand and without this consent you are not allowed to provide us with information yet in the event that you do, we will cease to process it as soon as we find out.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, photos, videos, specifications and graphics of yachts and services are merely indicative and non-binding; reliance on website information for any purpose is strictly on user's responsibility. Yachts and services offered are described in written offer statement provided by Istion Yachting in response to inquiry for products and / or services placed with us and nothing on this website constitutes advice, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of any information create any contractual relationship. Prices and indications as to the availability of yachts, services, captains and crew on this website are given for guidance purposes only.

Inclusion of links to other websites is intended only to provide ease of access to information of interest and cannot be construed as recommendation or endorsement by Istion Yachting on the views expressed within such websites. Istion Yachting has neither control nor liability on neither the content nor the availability nor the privacy policy of those websites which users may visit, browse or use on their own responsibility. When leaving our website to another, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you will be visiting.

Reasonable effort is made to maintain website information updated and correct but we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. In no event shall we be liable for any loss or damages or expenses including without limitation, compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property or claims by third parties howsoever arising in connection with the copying or use of any information or material contained in or referred to on this website or otherwise from the use of this website (including without limitation information in respect of the yachts and crews described on this website).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by the web server to your web browser and stored by your browser on your device so they allow our website to recognize your device (but not you personally) and remember if you have been to our website before. Cookies are an industry standard used by most major web sites; when you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

What do we use cookies for?

Essential Cookies:
These are essential to our website functionality; For example, these include the cookies that make it possible for you to stay logged into your account and make comments in our website. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then these functions and services will not work for you.

.